Msc Canda
Home I About us I FAQ'S I Contact us
 
Do You Qaulify to
Immigrate to Canada
Q
Free Online
Btn
Seprator Seprator Seprator Seprator Seprator Seprator Seprator Seprator
Any Questions Call Now Phone
(001) 416-930-2786
Btn
Arrow
Msc Canada
Msc Canada
Msc Canada
Msc Canada
Msc Canada
Msc Canada
Msc Canada
Msc Canada
Msc Canada
Arrow
Msc Canada
Msc Canada
Msc Canada
Msc Canada
Msc Canada
Arrow
Msc Canada
Msc Canada
Msc Canada
Msc Canada
Msc Canada
Msc Canada
Msc Canada
Msc Canada
Msc Canada
Msc Canada
Msc Canada
Msc Canada
Arrow
Msc Canada
Msc Canada
Msc Canada
Msc Canada
Msc Canada
Arrow
Contact Us
Head Office
2495 Haines Road, Suite-104 Mississauga, Ontario, L4Y 1Y7 Canada
Phone +1-416-930-2786
Fax +1-905-364-4336
Email Us info@migrationscanada.com
Branch Office
308 Wani Manzil, Lambert Lane, Residency Road, Srinagar, Kashmir, India -190001.
Phone 194-2477-599
Fax 9596-412-412
Email Us Kashmir@migrationscanada.
com
Arrow
 
MSc Canada FAQ'S
 
 

Our website is meant to provide you with some initial support by answering some frequently asked questions regarding migration to Canada.  Professional immigration assistance will go beyond this level of initial support and will primarily focus on the actual visa application process, which is the main pre-requisite for any move to Canada. For ease of use, we have divided our Canada Immigration FAQ in following different sections. Click on the question to view the responses.
Retaining Migration Solutions Canada Inc  

Why should I hire Certified Immigration Consultant?

1.  Why should I hire Certified Immigration Consultant?

Canadian immigration laws can be confusing and difficult to understand. Sometimes even a little mistake can make the whole process a daunting one.  Certified Immigration Consultants are equipped with the up-to-date information of immigration law, procedures and practices and assurance of quality services as per the standards set by The Society of Canadian Immigration Consultants (CSIC).

2.  What are the advantages of retaining Migration Solutions Canada Inc.?

Immigration Consulting is not about “filing out visa applications” or “doing your paperwork”. An effective and experienced immigration Consultant actually does a lot more than that. We at MSCI counsel you about immigration options; formulate a strategic plan to secure your immigration benefit, prepare and file legal petitions and supporting exhibits, screens for legal issues and problems even before starting the case. We thus avoid common and often costly mistakes and pitfalls in the process, and accordingly prevent nerve-wracking delays. We provide you on-going case status information, answers a myriad of legal questions from our clients throughout the case and afterwards. We resolve any problems or issues relating to case processing with Canadian Immigration authorities. In short, MSCI offers legal representation from start to finish until the visa is finally achieved.

3.  Who will assess my eligibility for Canadian immigration?

All assessments are personally done by our CSIC licensed immigration consultant Mr. Javid Banday (Membership ID- M106165), who is also Fellow of Canadian Migration Institute Toronto (Membership ID-F100394). Mr. Banday is a Canadian Citizen and has graduated in Immigration Consulting Program with honors from Humber College, Toronto, Canada. All assessments are done within a day or two business days from the time of completed assessment form submission. We do our assessment on case to case basis as we believe that each case deserves careful evaluation for Canadian immigration.

4.  How do I retain your services?

If you have decided to move to Canada, we strongly recommend that you submit your application as soon as possible. Once you receive our Assessment report, you can inform us about your decision and ask for our Retainer Agreement.  Just as soon as your signed Retainer Agreement have arrived in our Canada office, we shall prepare a complete package to send you, which contains all of the necessary forms, document checklist, instructions and information so as to enable us to start working on your file.

5.  Can the immigration authorities refuse my application?

Yes. Many applicants are unaware how strictly the immigration regulations are enforced and are unnecessarily refused or delayed due to technical errors on their application or by submitting the wrong supporting documentation. It is therefore suggested to seek the professional guidance and independent advice of a migration consultant before lodging an application for residence. Consultants exist to help you find the best way through the immigration maze and are highly effective at doing so.
Canadian immigration
MSCI delivers affordable and convenient immigration solutions using cutting-edge technologies. We offer accurate assessments, guide and help our clients by making sure that they have the required skills thereby increasing their chances of acceptance. Once you decide to work with us and sign a retainer agreement, we are committed to answering your questions at any stage of the application process, providing best solutions and representing you before immigration authorities. We work as your partner from the beginning until you are settled in Canada.
Why do most people use an officially-recognized migration agent to double-check their visa application?

Mostly to protect themselves from the HIGH FAILURE RATE: up to 50% of D.I.Y permanent residence visa applicants fail to receive their residence visas due to application errors, misunderstandings or confusion that commonly arise during the immigration process. This compares to an average success rate of over 95% for those applicants that apply through an officially-recognized migration agent.

General Immigration

1.  What rights does immigration visa give to me?

Once landed with immigration visa, an individual enjoys the right to live and work anywhere in Canada. The immigration visa entitles an individual to permanent resident status. The immigration visa implies certain rights and responsibilities which make it revocable.

2.  How soon can I apply for Canadian citizenship?

A permanent resident can apply for Canadian citizenship after physically residing in Canada for 3 years. If you leave Canada during that period, this can delay your ability to apply for Canadian citizenship.

3.  Does Canada recognize dual citizenship?

Yes, Canada recognizes whatever citizenship an individual has. If you have Canadian citizenship, Canada does not require you to abandon your original citizenship.

4.  How much time do I have to land?

Immigration visa validity is one year since the issue date. An individual must land either before the visa expiry date or before the first anniversary of his/her medical check, whichever comes first

5.  Can immigration visa be extended?

No, immigration visa can not be extended. If conditions mentioned in paragraph 1.4 have not been met, an individual will have to initiate the application process again from the very beginning.

6.  Can Canadian citizenship be revoked?

If Canadian citizenship has been obtained through fraudulent immigration presentation it can be revoked. This applies to those who received Canadian citizenship through naturalization process.

7.  Is there any advantage in professional assistance while applying?

Though the Canadian government does not require an applicant to have a representative, the statistics indicate that the chances to succeed increase if a professional is involved. The Canadian legislation is subject to frequent changes. It is implemented by Immigration Officer whose decision to a great extent involves discretionary authority vested in him. With the new Immigration Act and Regulations in place, the role of the file preparation increases as there could be no personal interview.

Eligibility Requirements

1.  Who can apply for immigration visa?

Any individual from any country of origin or residence who meets the requirements set by the Canadian government may apply for immigration to Canada.

2.  What is principal applicant?

Principal applicant is a family member who according to his/her personal data scores the best number of points under the selection criteria set by the Canadian government.

3.  Whom can I include into my application for immigration visa?

An applicant can include his/her spouse and dependent children into the application. Other family members, such as parents or brothers and sisters, can not be included into application. Once an applicant lands, parents can be sponsored under the Family Class. The sponsor has to meet financial requirements set by the Canadian government.
Applicant's or his/her spouse's brothers and sisters, while applying on their own, will enjoy better points under the selection criteria.

4.  Do I need to have some assets?

The Canadian government does not provide financial assistance to independent immigrants who are expected to be self-supporting. All independent immigrants must prove that they have enough money to support themselves and their dependents for some time after they arrive in Canada. You will be asked to provide a proof of readily transferable funds.

5.  What is the point system?

Applicant's personal data are assessed against the selection criteria and are awarded points for the factors under consideration. An applicant must score the set minimum of points to qualify in the class or category under which he or she applied.

6.  How do I know if I qualify?

You can request a Preliminary Application Questionnaire from a Canadian Consulate. Once you fill out and submit it, the Consulate will advise you if it's worth while for you to apply. Due to their workload it can take a while.
You can also get your personal data assessed by Migration Solutions Canada. Please, fill out the Free Online Assessment Form and we'll be back with the results within 2 to 3 working days. The assessment is free, confidential, with no obligation.

7.  How can I choose the category to apply in?

Our assessment results will include recommendation with regard to the class or category which is the most preferable for you to apply in. We will also advise you who of your family is the most suitable to apply as principal applicant.

Application Process

1.  Must I apply to the local Canadian embassy?

Canadian visa offices also known as Canadian Consulates, Embassies or High Commissions are spread all over the world. An application for a permanent resident visa must be made to the visa office that serves the country where the applicant is residing, if the applicant has been lawfully admitted to that country for a period of at least one year; or the applicant's country of nationality.
Applicants under the Business category have to submit applications to the processing posts specializing in evaluation of that type of applications.

2.  What documents should I provide?

An applicant has to provide immigration application forms as well as supporting documents which are supposed to confirm their education level, language skills, experience, adaptability, matrimonial status, availability of assets, and absence of criminal charges or convictions. Each visa office has specific requirements regarding submission of supporting documents.

3.  Must I provide supporting documents together with the application?

Immigration Regulations require supporting documents to be submitted together with the application and processing fees. While some visa offices can request to provide missing supporting documents at a later date, if the file is not complete, some others can mail the file back to the applicant.

4.  Must I submit original documents?

Applicants are required to submit copies of the supporting documents together with the application forms. All visa offices insist that applicants submit original police clearances and documents confirming settlement funds availability.
Applicants may be required to provide original documents at immigration interview.

5.  Can I submit the documents in my native language?

If applicant's supporting documents are in a language other than English or French, they must be translated into either English or French. The translations must be certified.

6.  Can I transfer my file to another processing post?

An applicant's file can only be transferred to another visa office if this does not compromise the integrity of the file processing. The visa office can approve file transfer if there are some reasons for applicant's request. For example, the applicant is moving to or is going to a long-term business trip to another country and will be there on legitimate grounds for at least a year. The applicant's file processing will start from the very beginning at the new visa office.

Medical Requirements

1.  What is the medical examination about?

All applicants and their dependents, whether accompanying the principal applicant to Canada or not, are required to undergo and pass the medical examination. The medical examination is intended to check if applicant and their dependents meet the health requirements set by the Canadian government. If not, immigration visa can be refused.

2.  What are the health requirements?

Applicants' and their dependents' medical condition should not be a danger to public health and should not be excessive burden on the Canadian public health or social systems. The factors considered during the medical assessment include whether or not hospitalization or medical, social or institutional care are required and whether potential employability or productivity could be affected.

3.  Can any doctor perform the medical check?

No, medical practitioners designated by the Canadian government can only perform the medical examinations. The list of designated practitioners can be obtained from a Canadian visa office.

4.  For how long is the medical examination valid?

The medical examination is valid for 12 months from the date of the first medical examination or test. If your visa is not processed in this time, you must take another complete examination.

5.  Do all my dependents have to take the examination?

All dependents of applicant in the Skilled Worker category, whether accompanying or not, must undergo the examination. If any of them does not pass the medical examination, the whole family will be refused immigration visas.

6.  Can the examining doctor advise me about the results?

The doctor can advise you about health-related problems only. The medical immigration officer makes decision on whether or not the medical examination has been passed.

7.  Will the results be available to me?

The results of the medical examination are never available to the applicant. They are property of the Canadian government. However, the applicant will be advised in writing if there is a problem with the examination results.

8.  Where can I check out the list of diseases?

There is no list of diseases that can represent a reason for refusal on medical grounds. When assessing health condition, the medical officer checks not only for certain diseases but also evaluates the medical condition of the applicant and dependents at the time of the examination.

9.  What does "Procedural fairness letter" mean?

The letter is mailed by visa office to applicant when there are serious problems in the medical condition of the applicant and/or their dependents. The letter provides a chance to the applicant to provide additional information that could change officer's intention to refuse on medical grounds.

Police Clearance and Background Check
Skilled Worker Class Applications
Business Class Applications
Family Class Applications
Work Permit Applications
Study Permit Applications
Provincial Nomination Program (PNP)
Temporary Resident Visas

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Arrow
 
Grey Arrow Skilled Worker
Skilled
Those applying under Skilled Worker Program
Click here
Grey Arrow Business Visa
Skilled
Those applying under Business Class Program
Click here
Grey Arrow Family Visa
Skilled
Those applying under Family Sponsorship Prog
Click here
Grey Arrow Student Visa
Skilled
Those applying under Study Permit Program
Click here
 
Grey Arrow Work Visa
Skilled
Those applying under Foreign Worker Program
Click here
 
 
Arrow
 
Scci
Red Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulatory Council
CMI
Red Canadian Migration Institute
 
Arrow
CMI
Arrow
Fast Track
Arrow
CMI
Arrow
CMI
Arrow
Arrow
   
Arrow
To Subscribe MSCI newsletter enter your email address below.
Arrow
 
If you are looking for genuine businesses, you can join us under our franchise program.
Arrow
 
  Home | About us | About Canada | Usefull Links | Free Assessment | Client login | Videos | Testimonials | Contact Us
Copyright © 2010 MSCI Canada - All rights reserved. All material on this site is copyrighted. Do not use without permission.